Data protection is of a particularly high priority for SJFitness4Life Limited (known hereafter as “the Company”). The use of the Internet pages of the Company is possible without any indication of personal data.  If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, consent is obtained from the data subject.

 

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable. By means of this data protection declaration, my Company would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

 

As the controller, the Company have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to The Company via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

 

This privacy policy applies to the website and all services offered by The Company.

 

CONTACT Details

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy and cookies policy, please contact the Company:

 

SJFITNESS4LIFE LIMITED

19 ANTHONY DRIVE

STANFORD LE HOPE

ESSEX SS17 8BT

 

info@sjfitness4life.co.uk
 

COMMITMENT

The Company are committed to protecting your privacy on-line..  Providing personal information is an act of trust and The Company takes that trust seriously. The Company appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to be distributed indiscriminately or used in ways you would not expect. The Company will not disclose your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes. Furthermore, communications of the Company news or offers will only be sent to you where you have provided your contact details and permission for the Company to send this information to you.  The Company do sometimes update this policy from time to time by changing it on the website. You may therefore want to return here regularly to view the most up to date policy.

INFORMATION

Collection

The information collected from you depends on what activities you are carrying out on the Site, the following information may be collected from you:;

  • information (such as your name, email address, postal address (including postcode), telephone number, and date of birth) that you provide by completing forms on the website, including if you register as a user of the website, subscribe to any service, upload or submit any material via the Site or request any information.
     

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, The Company may not be able to provide you with certain services.  You may request, at any point, by contacting the Company.
 

  • Access to your information.

  • To remove your information.

  • To amend your stored information.

Your

The information you provide maybe used:

  • To provide you with the services and information offered through the Site and which you request.

  • Audit the downloading of data from the Site.

  • Improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site.

  • Verify whether you have had a previous account or personal training contract with the Company to prevent fraudulent take-up of offers.

  • Identify visitors to the Site.

  • Carry out research on demographics.
     

When you visit the Site, the Company may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, the website from which you have come to the Site and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist in providing an effective service on the Site, to collect broad demographic information to assist in the detection of fraud, to help identify problems with our server and to administer the Site.

Sharing and Disclosure

The Company is committed to protecting your personal information and it will not be shared with anyone else.

The Company will only contact you where you have provided permission regarding a contact enquiry. 

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your visit to that website. A number of cookies only last for the duration of your visit and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are held to remember you when you return to the Site and will last for longer. Although they do identify an individual’s computer, cookies do not personally identify individuals.

 

Cookies are used for the following key reasons:

  • Essential session management

  • Creating a specific log-in session for a visitor to the website in order that the site remembers that a visitor is logged in and that their page requests are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner.

  • Recognising when a visitor to the website has visited before; this means that the number of unique visitors can be identified.

  • Performance and measurement

  • Collecting statistical information about how visitors, so that the website can be improved.

 

Disabling & Access

To disable cookies or to learn more about the specific performance and measurement cookies have on this site, visit: Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies on the Site you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site as it may impair your use  of or prevent access to some areas, including taking advantage of special offers and vouchers.

EXTERNAL LINKS

This Site may contain links to external websites. The Company assume no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. Therefore, please read carefully any privacy policies on those websites before either agreeing to their terms and conditions.

 

MARKETING

The  Company currently has no marketing mailing system in place, however, should one be activated, all clients will be addressed individually to discuss whether or not their information is added and how it is held within the system

You may also request any other written or contractual details from the Company. Any written details referring to your individual personal training plan will be held securely during the period of your membership and for up to 3 months after your contract terminates, as a reference should you choose to re-engage with the Company. 

Please note that the Company are required to retain certain information for a period of time after the closure of an account or contract, such as for accounting, taxation and legal purposes. Should you have any issues, please contact the Company.

 

SECURITY

The Company have implemented technology and security features, as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from loss, alteration, unauthorised access or improper use. The Company will continue to enhance the security procedures as new technology becomes available. The security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary.

While every effort is made to ensure that your information is secure on our system, you should bear in mind that submission of information over the Internet is never entirely secure. As a result, the Company cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to the Company, and you do so at your own risk.  Only the Owner of the Company has access to personal information.

STORAGE

Personal information is processed and stored on the server.  It is held for 90 days (3 months) after a client leaves, at which point it is deleted from the server and any paper documents, such as forms, are also destroyed. 

YOU’RE RIGHTS

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by the Company. On request, the Company will provide you with a copy of this information at no cost. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Privacy Policy

sjflogo no bg.png

 

07958 233049

info@sjfitness4life.co.uk

 

19 Anthony Drive.

Stanford-le-Hope,

Essex SS17 8BT

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2020 SJFitness4Life Limited.  Created with Love, Laughter & Lemonad in conjunction with Wix.com.

Updated June 2020 with zero funding or financial assitance.